April 21, 2011

25,26.... :)

DAY 25.
A picture of you last year. how have you changed?

Obviously this is my High school graduation announcement....well since then:
-I chopped my hair off
-I've lost 15lbs.
-I grew about 2 inches.... the dress i'm wearing in this picture is quite scandalous on me now. haha. 
-I've learned a bunch of grown up stuff they can't teach you in a text book.
-I've learned how to deal with people without always having mom and dad to run to.
-I've learned that people who love you and really matter to you/vise versa, will remain in your life no matter what. Those who don't... won't. their loss.
-I've quickly come to realize what a "true friend" actually is. 
-I've learned that High school was soooo easy. 
-I've learned more from the social and living aspect of college than i have the actually book work. 
-I've learned that it's okay to be undecided.... about everything.
-I've learned that you get to choose your own future. College is like a brand new start. And you can start where ever and aspire to whatever you want to be. 
-I've learned to let life come as it will.... I've learned how to endure trials. That later I have looked back and been grateful for each and everyone. 
-I'm the same me.... just much wiser.





DAY 26
A picture of something that means a lot to you.



My bros. even though sometimes I wanna punch them i still love em' :)

April 16, 2011

T minus 11 days..... Laugh.

Yeah... I'm ready. 
to go home. Where ever that may be.
To start the next chapter in my life.
I've learned tons here.
but this isn't where I belong anymore, it really isn't.
I'm ready to have a place again. Where I am welcomed. Where my existence is recognized.
Where I'm not taken for granted. Or used.
I'm ready to be with people who love me for me. Or find ones who will.
If i could give one word for this year....
Trial. One juicy trial.
Nevertheless, a trial wrapped in a box with a beautiful bow.
That I've opened.
That I've fought through
My present..... the blessings. 
Worth it? Yes.
obviously wanting to smash that present with a hammer at times
but...
You can't throw away blessings just because you're not fond of the package they come in.
I can't wait to look back on this year
And laugh.
Realizing that things suffered, were truly learning experiences.
And laugh some more.
Seeing how much I've grown up
and laugh
Knowing that I can more forward and leave it all behind, only the lessons will proceed into my future.
And laugh again.
Just laugh.

April 14, 2011

23,24....

DAY 23.
Picture of your favorite book.

Undercurrents.
Mystery, love romantical, swimmer, Lds book. 
i love it.





DAY 24. 
Picture of something you wish you could change.

I wish I could go back in time and start hanging out with this hilarious girl sooner. She seriously is already one of my best friends. :) Just my luck to meet a friend as awesome as her the last couple of weeks of school... ha.

April 8, 2011

20,21

DAY 21
Picture of something you wish you could take back.

Today's coke.... this is number 2. yeah long day. wish is could take it back, OD on sugar= headache. :S




































DAY 22
Something you wish you were better at....

Guitar. I'm in a class, and i love it, but sometimes i wish i could just bust out without taking forever and looking at my fingers.

Oh and I want this guitar someday.... ha.


April 5, 2011

Senior Special.

Here's a little slideshow I made to kick off my Senior Class of 2011 Photo Special =)
Check it out and like my photography page!
http://www.facebook.com/video/video.php?v=10150162802613485

20

DAY 20 
Picture of a place you'd love to travel to. 

Greece. ♥
So beautiful in pictures and movies, I'm thinking it's time to see it for real. Or at least at some point in my life :)

April 3, 2011

I am 19.

DAY 19 
Picture of habit you wish you didn't have. 



I chew on my writing utensils. . . yes this picture is the reason i don't use pencils any more. ha. sick. i know. Now i just chew on my pen caps. ha. sick.

April 2, 2011

17 & 18

DAY 17

Your biggest insecurity. 

lol.... double chins in pictures. Nothings worse than posing for a picture and looking back later and seeing you have another smile below your original smile. haha. i know random right?

















DAY 18

A picture of your favorite place

The pool. I will forever be a fish. I feel like i can escape the world in the pool. It's my destresser. :) love it.